This website uses cookies to improve the provision of services. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.

Free cancellation incase of lack of snow

Ski rental up to -20%

Privacy policy 

The following data protection declaration is intended to give the customer an overview of what happens to the data and what protection Zentrasport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 offers when visiting the SPORT 2000 rent website. 

Data protection

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 takes the protection of personal customer data very seriously. Personal data provided by the customer or visitor to the SPORT 2000 rent website is processed and used in compliance with the applicable national and European regulations (data protection) for processing of inquiries and online bookings.

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 treats personal customer data confidentially and according to the legal data regulations as well as this data protection declaration. The use of the SPORT 2000 rent website is also possible for the purpose of obtaining information without specifying personal data. Personal data are collected from the beginning of an inquiry or booking. This data is not passed on to third parties without the express and written consent of the customer. We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (for example, when communicating via email) may involve security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible. This declaration refers to the data provided  by the visitor to the SPORT 2000 rent website and how customer data is handled.

Customer data is used for marketing purposes (e.g., newsletters, etc.) so that the customer can be informed about appropriate offers. The consent may be revoked at any time and free of charge in writing, e.g. by sending an informal email to office@sport2000rent.com. SPORT 2000 rent guarantees the confidentiality of the data under all circumstances and will not sell, rent or make it available to third parties. 

Data security

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 is the owner and operator of the SPORT 2000 rent website and maintains an internet-based reservation system for the advance booking of sports equipment. Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 uses an encrypted "SSL" (Secure Socket Layer) connection, which encrypts the personal data through a digital security system and transfers it to SPORT 2000. 

Information gathering and use

On the SPORT 2000 rent website, Zentrasport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 collects information that helps the company understand the needs of customers and website visitors regarding the SPORT 2000 rental website and the services and products offered. Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 is the sole owner of the information recorded and collected on the SPORT 2000 rent website. The information is neither sold, rented nor shared with third parties except in the manner indicated in the declaration, or as a result of a relevant court decision. 

Registration/contact forms

On some pages of the SPORT 2000 rent website, visitors and customers have the possibility to fill out forms for services offered by SPORT 2000 (e.g. newsletter, contact form, etc.). When completing these forms, visitors and customers must provide the personal information (e.g., name, email address, address, telephone number, etc.) required to provide the services. In addition, users and customers can provide additional, non-essential information (e.g., language, place of delivery, etc.) that allows SPORT 2000 to provide the visitor or customer with an even more personal service. 

Personal data and its application

Personal data is saved in the Zentralsport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 database. In addition, data is automatically stored in the logfiles, which Zentrasport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 receives from the customer or visitor´s browser during the visit. This means that the IP address is known and a cookie is created. This cookie guarantees that, for example, the processing of a booking or inquiry can be handled correctly. 

Cookies

The SPORT 2000 rent website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause damage to the customer or visitor's computer and contain no viruses. Cookies are used to make the SPORT 2000 offer more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files which are stored on the customer or visitor computer and which the customer or visitor browser stores. Most of the cookies used by SPORT 200 rent are so-called "session cookies". These are automatically deleted after the end of the visit. Other cookies remain on the visitor  or customer' s terminal until they delete these cookies. These cookies enable SPORT 2000 to recognise the customer or visitor browser during the next visit. Customers or visitors can set their browsers in such a way that they are: informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated. 

Links and embedded external content

The SPORT 2000 Rent website contains links to other sites. It should be noted that Zentrasport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 assumes no responsibility for the data protection and the content published on other pages. 

Newsletter

Visitors and customers who subscribe to the SPORT 2000 rent newsletter are obliged to provide the following information: First name, last name and email address. Visitors and customers have the right at any time to correct the registered personal data. By registering for the SPORT 2000 rent newsletter, the customer agrees to receive the SPORT 2000 newsletter. The newsletter is sent by email and contains information on new products and offers of the SPORT 2000 division. The personal data processed for sending the newsletters is not made available to third parties. Customers can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by clicking on the appropriate button or by sending an informal email to office@sport2000rent.com

Other forms of information collection

From time to time, the SPORT 2000 Rent website collects visitor and customer data via temporary activities such as, for example, competitions, assessments, surveys, etc. Participation in these activities is voluntary, so the visitor or customer can decide whether to enter personal data or not. This data may include personal data (e.g., first name, last name, email address, telephone number, etc.), demographic data (e.g. postal code, age, etc.) or other data. The data is used to send the requested service or product to web visitors and customers. Information gathered through surveys are used to improve the SPORT 2000 rent website and services.

Further information on competitions, contact forms, group booking, evaluation email, etc. are available in the General terms and conditions . 

Change/update personal information

Any email sent by SPORT 2000 will allow the user or customer to change, edit or remove the information provided by the latter when registering for service or from making contact via the website.

Instruction on your rights: Pursuant § 26-28 DSG 2000 the customer is entitled to be informed about the collected data, a possible correction or deletion and/or rescission. 

Scope of data collection, purpose of use and storage duration

All data filled in or entered online is collected partially or completely on request, booking or the like on the SPORT 2000 rent website and stored for several years on a secured server Zentrasport Austria e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 secure server.

The relevant rental shop receives all data marked with * for use.

For more detailed questions, please contact the SPORT 2000 rent team at +43 7612 / 780 513 or office@sport2000rent.com

Forwarding of personal customer data to service providers

The actual rental contract is exclusively concluded between the customer and the respective rental shop and is created with the payment of the rental fee for the sports equipment. Customer data required for the preparation of the rental equipment according to the GTC are forwarded to the rental shop for the professional preparation of the sports equipment. The data in the booking confirmation is subject to the data protection regulations of the respective rental shop. 

Payment method data

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 offers the customer payment via various payment methods. A detailed listing and further information can be found in the General terms and conditions

Privacy Policy for using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics and SPORT 2000 use so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to web usage and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in under no circumstances associate your IP address with other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilise all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. 

Information about the use of social media plugins

Our website uses social plugins of the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are visible on one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile or a "thumb up" sign) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and the appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: To access a website from our internet presence which contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Facebook´s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our knowledge: by incorporating the plugins, Facebook is informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of our internet site. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the Like button or write a comment, the relevant information will be sent directly to Facebook from your browser and stored there. If you are not a Facebook member, there is the possibility that Facebook will find and store your IP address. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, please refer to Facebook´s Privacy policy. If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it with your Facebook data, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with "Facebook Blocker".

Changes to this Privacy statement

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. – SPORT 2000 reserves the right to change this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to read this declaration at regular intervals. The amendments will not come into force retroactively and Zentralsport Österreich e. Gene. - SPORT 2000 will not change the way in which previously recorded data is handled.

 Further information and guidelines: 

 

Your Booking Gruppenbuchung

SPORT 2000 rent Online-guarantee

  • Free cancellation incase of lack of snow
  • Price reduction for online booking
  • no hidden extra costs
  • competent multilingual customer support
  • tested and certified hire shops
600x
in the Alps
Subscribe now and claim your € 5,00 voucher

Subscribe now

and claim your € 5,00 voucher