SPORT 2000 rent

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. This website is operated by Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen, Ohlsdorfer Straße 10, 4694 Ohlsdorf, Austria. All terms used in this privacy policy apply to both male and female persons.

Scope
This duty to inform is addressed to the following persons:

  • Persons reserving sports equipment ("skis" / "bike")
  • Persons who subscribe to a newsletter
  • Persons participating in a competition
  • Persons filling in a contact form
  • Persons visiting our website

Responsible body
Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen.
Ohlsdorfer Strasse 10, 4694 Ohlsdorf, Austria Dr Holger Schwarting, Chairman of the Board

Contact details for data protection
Mag. Julia Forsthuber
Ohlsdorfer Straße 10, 
4694 Ohlsdorf, Austria
Email: j.forsthuber@sport2000.at
Tel: +43 7612 780 401

Data processing

Online booking of sports equipment ("skis" / "bike")

Legal basis
Your personal data is processed based on the fulfilment of your online booking.
Categories of personal data
The following data is collected for booking “skis” online:
First and surname, date of birth, address, nationality, email address, height, weight, shoe size, skiing ability, payment method (credit card, PayPal, instant bank transfer, direct debit)
The following data is collected for booking “bikes” online:
First and surname, date of birth, address, nationality, email address, height, payment method (credit card, PayPal, instant bank transfer, direct debit)

Description of data processing

  • Generation of e-ticket (booking confirmation)
    The personal data will be transmitted to the respective hire shop by means of an e-ticket (booking confirmation) for the purpose of fulfilling the rental agreement. This e-ticket contains the data necessary for the performance of the contract, in particular for the correct setting of the sports equipment. This is all data except your email address and payment method. 
    The respective hire shop is itself responsible according to the GDPR.
    This e-ticket will also be sent to the email address (automatically generated) you provided when booking. 
    All accounting-related data is stored for seven years in accordance with the legal obligation. Any storage going beyond this shall only take place insofar as there are legal obligations to do so. All other personal data connected to the booking will be kept for the duration of one season for the purpose of possible complaints/judicial actions. 
     
  • Booking process feedback email
    72 hours after completing the booking process, you will receive a one-time automatically generated feedback email to the email address provided in the booking, through which you can evaluate our online booking process (using stars). Participation in this evaluation is voluntary.
     
  • Hire feedback email
    A few days after the last hire day, you will receive a one-time automatically generated feedback email to the email address specified in the booking, asking for your opinion on various areas of the hire – which serves to improve our service. Participation in this evaluation is voluntary. By participating in the evaluation, you are automatically entered in a competition. The evaluation will be sent to us in full. In addition, the relevant hire shop will receive the sections of the answers concerning the hire shop by email. The transfer of your booking number (which is linked to the evaluation) to the hire shop requires your explicit consent. If you do not wish to receive the feedback email, please let us know by email at office@sport2000rent.com
    At the start of the next hire season, all ratings from the previous season will be deleted.
     
  • Payment
    The payment will be processed by the external payment provider SIX Payment Services (Europe) S.A. Your payment data will not be stored by us as a PCI DSS certified company.
     
  • Medical certificate
    A medical certificate sent by email from you to office@sport2000rent.com will be used as proof of a reason for cancellation and will only be processed for this purpose. At the start of the next hire season, all medical certificates from the previous season will be deleted. 
     
  • Photo ID
    Should a copy of an official photo ID be made in the hire shop, this data processing is the responsibility of the respective hire shop as the data protection officer. 

Subscribing to a newsletter

Legal basis / Data categories 
Your personal data is processed based on your registration for the newsletter. You can register for the newsletter by giving us your consent to send you the newsletter either when you book online, fill out the contact form, or when you take part in competitions, or if you explicitly give us your first and surname and your email address to register for the newsletter. 

Description of data processing
The newsletter is sent by email and contains information about new products and offers from SPORT 2000 rent. 

Withdrawal of consent / Storage period
The given consent can be revoked at any time without justification with future effect. The withdrawal can be made informally via the unsubscribe link in each newsletter or can be sent by email to office@sport2000rent.com.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, the personal data collected for the newsletter will be deleted immediately after unsubscribing from the newsletter (unless it is required to be stored by law for other data processing).  

Participating in a competition

Legal basis
Your personal data is processed based on your participation in a competition.

Purpose of data processing
The personal data collected through participation in competitions will only be processed for the purpose of processing the competition. 

Storage period
After completion of the competition, the personal data will be deleted.

Filling out a contact form

Legal basis / Purpose
The processing of your personal data is based on you filling out a contact form and these will be used by us to answer your inquiry or to process your request.

Data categories
When filling out a contact form, the following data is collected: 
First and surname, email address, (city/region optional)

Storage period
At the beginning of the new hire season, all personal data collected by filling out a contact form from the previous season will be deleted.

Website visitor

Legal basis / Purpose
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data with regard to your visit to our website is our overriding legitimate interest, which consists of making this website available to you, improving and developing this website, being able to compile usage statistics, recognising, preventing and investigating attacks on our website.

Data categories
In addition to the data that you provide yourself through an online booking / registering for the newsletter / participating in a competition / filling out a contact form, the following information is collected during your visit to our website:

The date and time you visited a page on our website, your IP address, version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before you visited this website, and certain cookies.
IP addresses are collected and stored by shortening the last three (3) digits exclusively in anonymous form. By simply visiting our website, you can therefore inform yourself about our offers and activities without obligation, without us having the opportunity to link such data to your person. 

Storage period
Your data will be stored for a period of three months. Data will only be stored for longer insofar as this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website. 

COOKIES / FACEBOOK PIXEL / GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Cookies
So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide users with additional functionality on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a website, to allow you to continue using a website where you left it, and/or to store your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies cannot access, read or modify other data on your computer. 

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your computer until you manually delete them from your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognise you the next time you visit our site. 

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to notify you when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to do this, please use the "Help" function in your browser. 

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from using this website to its full extent. 

Facebook Pixel
Facebook processes the data in accordance with the Facebook Data Policy. For general information on how Facebook ads are displayed, please see the Facebook Data Policy:
www.facebook.com/policy.php

For specific information and details about Facebook pixel and how it works, visit the Help section of Facebook
www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

You may opt out of collection through Facebook pixel and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To set the types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on how to set up usage-based ads: 
www.facebook.com/settings

The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. 
To prevent the collection of your data by means of the Facebook pixel on our website, please click the following link: 
disable Facebook pixel functions

Note: If you click on the link, an "opt-out cookie" will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in your browser, you must click the link again. Furthermore, the opt-out only applies within the browser used by you and only within our web domain on which the link was clicked. 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse how you use the website. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest in providing easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URL of the websites visited) is transferred to and stored on a “Google” server in the USA. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics. 

This website uses the IP anonymisation offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by "Google" as soon as "Google" receives your IP address. “Google” shall use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on the website activities and provide us with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics shall not be merged with other data from “Google”. 

You can prevent cookies from being saved by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please note, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of this website in this case. You can also prevent "Google" from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is placed on your computer which prevents the future collection of your data when you next visit this website. Deactivating Google Analytics

For more information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of “Google”, please visit the two addresses below
www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
www.google.at/intl/at/policies/

Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right of access to personal data in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure of personal data if the requirements are met in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing if the requirements are met in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen. reserves the right to determine your identity by appropriate means when exercising your rights. 

Zentrasport Österreich e. Gen, September 2019